Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /var/www/bugs.eduke32.com/includes/class.flyspray.php on line 105 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /var/www/bugs.eduke32.com/includes/class.flyspray.php on line 105 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /var/www/bugs.eduke32.com/includes/class.flyspray.php on line 105 FS#5 : Sprites disappearing/acting weird in Polymost renderer

EDuke32

  • Status Assigned
  • Percent Complete
    0%
  • Task Type Bug Report
  • Category Backend / Core
  • Assigned To
    Richard Gobeille
  • Operating System Windows
  • Severity Low
  • Priority Very Low
  • Reported Version Development
  • Due in Version Undecided
  • Due Date Undecided
  • Votes
  • Private
Attached to Project: EDuke32
Opened by PlayerLin - 2016-02-15

FS#5 - Sprites disappearing/acting weird in Polymost renderer

https://forums.duke4.net/topic/8188-switch-flickeringdisappearing-in-spaceport-polymost/page__view__findpost__p__232761

https://youtu.be/JTShurhZMxI

Yeah... I recorded those bugs in action, with r5628...map is RED2 (2014 remake) again. :P

Missing alphabet sprites(the WC “sign” just disappeared so I forgot that’s a goddamn WC room when I play the new version of map), and gaps on the both sides of security camera “box”......

Classic renderer just fine...
https://youtu.be/vBqm0NvjdBw

It seems many maps with sprites may have such issues...and sometimes will randomly happens after played some levels in eduke32 about half-hour and more.

The task depends upon
ID Project Summary Priority Severity Progress
24 EDuke32 FS#24 - Perfect Ornamented Sprites High High
0%

Loading...

Available keyboard shortcuts

Tasklist

Task Details

Task Editing